Liability for Letting a Minor Drive a Vehicle (KRS186.590)
[…] Kevin explains that this really depends upon the facts. Assuming the car is titled in the child’s name and there is insurance, it’s possible the parents could escape liability, but it’s not an automatic guarantee. Kevin advises parents to simply assume they will be held liable. Because Section 3 mentions anyone who gives or furnishes the vehicle to the minor, there will be questions about how the minor go the vehicle. Did the parents help? There are many considerations, so don’t assume you won’t be held liable.

Applicable Case Law in Kentucky
Again, we’re talking about KRS186.590. It consists of 3 sections. Section 1 states, the minor’s negligence “shall be imputed to the person who signed the application. That person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence.”

Section 2 can relieve you of the liability. It refers to keeping insurance on the vehicle in an effort to remove the liability from the individual, such as the parent.

Section 3 is very broad.